TOP  |   PREVIOUS ITEM  |  SLIDESHOW  |   NEXT ITEM   ( 1 of 1 )

DICK TUFELD PHOTO GALLERY #01

Updated: September 27, 2016

Date of Birth: 11 December 1926, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name: Richard Norton Tufeld

Mini Biography: The first words heard in the Irwin Allen's Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea tv series belonged to Dick Tufeld: "This is the Seaview, the most extraordinary submarine in all the seven seas". The first words heard in the Irwin Allen's Lost In Space tv series belonged to Dick Tufeld: "This is the beginning, this is the day, you are watching the unfolding of one of history's great adventures..." Tufeld was also heard at the start of several episodes of Irwin Allen's The Time Tunnel: "Two American scientists are lost..."

Tufeld's totally unique energy charged deep voice put viewers in the right frame of mind for what was to come. Irwin Allen tv was about showmanship and Tufeld was a true showman. Tufeld and Irwin Allen had crossed paths long before "The Big Four" Irwin Allen tv shows of the 1960s. However, when Irwin asked Tufeld to do a "Robot voice" for Lost In Space, Irwin found it hard to explain the type of voice he wanted for the robot and Tufeld almost missed out on getting the job because he could not understand what Irwin wanted. However, it all worked out in the end.

By the 1990s, the Lost In Space fan base was big enough to keep Dick Tufeld very busy. He went around the world talking about Lost In Space, in 1996 he even went as far as Australia to talk to fans, and in 1998 he was able to do his "Robot voice" once again in the Lost In Space motion picture...oddly enough he sounded much the same as he did in the 1960s.

Trivia: Best known for voicing the Robot from the Lost In Space TV series and the movie, as well as many TV show announcer spots.

Dick developed a tumor paralyzing one of his vocal cords. He was unable to speak at all for some time. He eventually had vocal cord surgery in Los Angeles and his voice was so improved that he's been told over and over again that he now speaks with the voice he had in the 1960s.


Send me your Comments:
Your Name:
Your Email Address:
Comments:



UncleOdiesCollectibles.com is owned by Robert Vanderpool. Copyright Robert Vanderpool. All rights reserved. All other Trademarks and Copyrights are property of their respected owners. Copyright Policy.