TOP  |   PREVIOUS ITEM  |  SLIDESHOW  |   NEXT ITEM   ( 1 of 3 )

KURT KASZNAR PHOTO GALLERY #01

Updated: April 10, 2013

TV fans will recognize Kurt Kasznar as Alexander Fitzhugh from Irwin Allen's TV series Land of the Giants. Born and raised in Vienna, Austria, Kasznar first came to the U.S. as a stage actor and spent fourteen years working on Broadway before he made his U.S. screen debut in the 1951 film The Light Touch. A popular TV guest star he appeared on It Takes a Thief, My Three Sons, I Spy, and The Man from U.N.C.L.E. While he often played Slavic villains, like many character actors he could be counted on to play any nationality that was needed including Mexican.

Kurt Kasznar Biographical Information:

Birthday: August 13, 1913
Birth Place: Vienna, Austria
Birth Name: Kurt Serwicher
Date of death: August 6, 1979
Cause of death: Cancer

Acting Appearances: Starring Roles:
Land of the Giants (1968) - Commander Alexander B. Fitzhugh Guest Starring Roles:
Wonder Woman - S.S. General Von Dreiberg - Judgement from Outer Space (2) (1977)
Wonder Woman - S.S. General Von Dreiberg - Judgement from Outer Space (1) (1977)
Barnaby Jones - George Ondray - Portrait of Evil (1975)
Hawkins - John Carraza - Murder on the 13th Floor (1974)
Love, American Style - - Love and the Cozy Comrades (1973)
Search - Reuben Harant - The Gold Machine (1972)
Here's Lucy - - Lucy and the Group Encounter (1972)
Snoop Sisters - Alexander Scalamande - The Snoop Sisters (1972)
McMillan and Wife - Edmond Corday - Once Upon a Dead Man (1971)
The Name of the Game - - A Sister From Napoli (1971)
The Virginian - August Hansch - Crooked Corner (Men From Shiloh) (1970)
It Takes a Thief - Unknown - A Thief is a Thief (a.k.a. Magnificent Thief) (1968)
Run for Your Life - Driscoll - The Inhuman Predicament (1967)
My Three Sons - Boris Chaputnik - Help the Gypsies are Coming! (1967)
The Man From U.N.C.L.E. - Tunick - The Napoleon's Tomb Affair (1967)
Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre - Constantine - Code Name: Heraclitus (2) (1967)
I Spy - Dr. Ibanez - The Trouble with Temple (1967)
Bob Hope Presents The Chrysler Theatre - Constantine - Code Name: Heraclitus (1) (1967)
That Girl - Dr. Rondell - Soap Gets in Your Eyes (1966)
Run for Your Life - Inspector Kronig - The Man Who Had No Enemies (1966)
The Hero - - Universal Language (1966)
Trials of O'Brien - Manos Baroutos - How Do You Get to Carnegie Hall? (1965)
Alcoa Premiere - - This Will Kill You (1963)
Alcoa Premiere - - Lollipop Louie (1963)
The Play of the Week - Pozzo - Waiting for Godot (1961)
The Play of the Week - - Volpone (1960)
The Play of the Week - Peterbono - Thieves Carnival (1959)
Adventures in Paradise - - The Black Pearl (1959)
The DuPont Show Of The Month - - The Bridge of San Luis Rey (1958)
Climax - Lustig - The Largest City in Captivity (1957)
Suspicion - - Murder Me Gently (1957)
Climax - Duclerc - Trail of Terror (1957)
Goodyear Television Playhouse - - Rumblin' Galleries (1957)
Studio 57 - - The Customs of the Country (1957)
The Jane Wyman Show - - A Place on the Bay (1956)
Climax - Karfas - Night of the Heat Wave (1956)
Kraft Television Theatre - - One Way West (1956)
Studio One - - The Judge and the Hangman (1955)
Kraft Television Theatre (1953) - - The Forger (1955)
The Philco Television Playhouse - - Run Like a Thief (1954)
Alcoa Theatre - - Rumbling Galleries Movie/Mini-Series/Special Roles
The Ambushers (1967) - Quintana aka Chivinik
Casino Royale (1967) - Smernov
Legend of the Lost (1957) - Prefect Dukas
My Sister Eileen (1955) - Appropoulous 'Papa'
The Last Time I Saw Paris (1954) - Maurice
Kiss Me Kate (1953) - Baptista
The Happy Time (1952) - Uncle Louis
Lovely to Look At (1952) - Max Fogelsby
The Light Touch (1951) - Mr. Aramescu
Anything Goes (1936) - Victor Lawrence
A Farewell to Arms (1932) - Bonello
Lili (1918) - Jacquot
All the Brothers Were Valiant - Quint
Anything Can Happen - Nuri Bey
Flame of the Islands - Cyril Mace
Give a Girl a Break - Leo Belney
Glory Alley - The Judge
The Great Diamond Robbery - Louie
Jump Into Hell - Captain Jean Callaux
The King's Pirate - Zucco
The Perils of Pauline - Consul General
Ride, Vauqero! - Father Antonio
Sombero - Father Zacaya
Talk About a Stranger - Dr. Paul Mahler/Matlock
Valley of the Kings - Hamed Backhour


Send me your Comments:
Your Name:
Your Email Address:
Comments:



UncleOdiesCollectibles.com is owned by Robert Vanderpool. Copyright Robert Vanderpool. All rights reserved. All other Trademarks and Copyrights are property of their respected owners. Copyright Policy.